Edgecombe Genco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Edgecombe Genco General Information

Description

A 120 megawatt stoker coal fueled co-generation facility in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. The facility is fueled by bituminous coal and provides electricity to Dominion North Carolina Power.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cogentrix of Rocky Mount
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Corporate Office
  • 6358 Old Battleboro Road
  • Rocky Mount, NC 27809
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edgecombe Genco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgecombe Genco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgecombe Genco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgecombe Genco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgecombe Genco FAQs

  • When was Edgecombe Genco founded?

    Edgecombe Genco was founded in 1990.

  • Where is Edgecombe Genco headquartered?

    Edgecombe Genco is headquartered in Rocky Mount, NC.

  • What industry is Edgecombe Genco in?

    Edgecombe Genco’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Edgecombe Genco a private or public company?

    Edgecombe Genco is a Private company.

  • What is Edgecombe Genco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Edgecombe Genco is 000000.

  • Who are Edgecombe Genco’s investors?

    Ares EIF Group, Cogentrix Energy Power Management, and Goldman Sachs Asset Management have invested in Edgecombe Genco.

  • When was Edgecombe Genco acquired?

    Edgecombe Genco was acquired on 01-Jun-2016.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »