City Carton Recycling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 120

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

City Carton Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of paper and plastic recycling services. The company offers waste management, waste collection, transfer, recycling and disposal services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
City Carton Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 3 East Benton Street
  • Iowa City, IA 52240
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

City Carton Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore City Carton Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

City Carton Recycling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

City Carton Recycling FAQs

  • When was City Carton Recycling founded?

    City Carton Recycling was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the founder of City Carton Recycling?

    Marcy Ockenfels and Mort Ockenfels are the founders of City Carton Recycling.

  • Where is City Carton Recycling headquartered?

    City Carton Recycling is headquartered in Iowa City, IA.

  • What is the size of City Carton Recycling?

    City Carton Recycling has 120 total employees.

  • What industry is City Carton Recycling in?

    City Carton Recycling’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is City Carton Recycling a private or public company?

    City Carton Recycling is a Private company.

  • What is City Carton Recycling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for City Carton Recycling is 000000.

  • When was City Carton Recycling acquired?

    City Carton Recycling was acquired on 16-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired City Carton Recycling?

    City Carton Recycling was acquired by Republic Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »