Engineering Steel Belgium Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Engineering Steel Belgium General Information

Description

Producer of steel and alloy steel products. The company manufactures steel cylindrical blooms, seamless rolled rings, train wheels, seamless tubes and steel products for transport, energy generation and aeronautics industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ellwood Steel Belgium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
REM Luxembourg
Corporate Office
  • Rue de l'Environment, 6
  • B-4100 Seraing
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Engineering Steel Belgium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineering Steel Belgium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineering Steel Belgium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Engineering Steel Belgium Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engineering Steel Belgium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Engineering Steel Belgium FAQs

  • When was Engineering Steel Belgium founded?

    Engineering Steel Belgium was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Engineering Steel Belgium headquartered?

    Engineering Steel Belgium is headquartered in Seraing, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Engineering Steel Belgium?

    Engineering Steel Belgium has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is Engineering Steel Belgium in?

    Engineering Steel Belgium’s primary industry is Iron and Steel Mining.

  • Is Engineering Steel Belgium a private or public company?

    Engineering Steel Belgium is a Private company.

  • What is Engineering Steel Belgium’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Engineering Steel Belgium is 000000.

  • Who are Engineering Steel Belgium’s investors?

    ELLWOOD Group and GMH Gruppe have invested in Engineering Steel Belgium.

  • When was Engineering Steel Belgium acquired?

    Engineering Steel Belgium was acquired on 06-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Engineering Steel Belgium?

    Engineering Steel Belgium was acquired by REM Luxembourg.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »