Born & Raised Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2017

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Born & Raised General Information

Description

Provider of information services intended to offer a guide to local concerts and music shows. The company's services provide all the happening in the segment of music for the local bands, regional bands, or touring acts coming through Knoxville and can even advertise the music of the artists according to their budget, enabling listeners to have a variety of tastes in music which all local artists performing and can check live show calendar to see what bands are playing shows, when, and where.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Knoxville Music Warehouse
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Publishing
Parent Company
Enigma (Australia)
Corporate Office
  • 217 Adair Drive
  • Knoxville, TN 37918-1804
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Born & Raised Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 06-Mar-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Born & Raised’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Born & Raised Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Born & Raised Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Knoxville Entrepreneur Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Born & Raised’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »