Dottikon ES Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1913

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 694

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • DESN

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $254.40
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Dottikon ES Holding General Information

Description

Dottikon ES Holding AG manufactures high quality performance chemicals, intermediates, and exclusive active pharmaceutical ingredients for the chemical and pharmaceutical industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schweizerische Sprengstoff-Fabrik AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Stock Exchange
SWX
Corporate Office
  • Hembrunnstrasse 17
  • 5605 Dottikon
  • Switzerland
+41 056 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dottikon ES Holding Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$254.40 $255.49 $213.12 - $297.66 2.32K $6.80

Dottikon ES Holding Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 3,115,339 3,775,216
Revenue 368,336 334,344 274,177 237,056
EBITDA 132,998 121,999 96,346 86,337
Net Income 93,839 91,803 64,524 56,655
Total Assets 1,280,932 1,153,923 929,771 813,982
Total Debt 109,297 65,682 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dottikon ES Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dottikon ES Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dottikon ES Holding Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Blocher Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Marlene Born Chief Financial Officer & Executive, Investor Relations
Stephan Kirschbaum Head of Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dottikon ES Holding Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Dottikon ES Holding Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Dottikon ES Holding Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Dottikon ES Holding’s complete board members history, request access »

Dottikon ES Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dottikon ES Holding Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Systag System Technik 19-Dec-2014 000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
Solvias (Synthesis & Catalysis Unit) 02-Aug-2012 0000000000 Drug Discovery
Systag System Technik 08-Dec-2005 Corporate Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
To view Dottikon ES Holding’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dottikon ES Holding ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 21, 2023

30.49 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Chemicals

Industry

00 of 577

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Commodity Chemicals

Subindustry

00 of 277

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Dottikon ES Holding’s complete esg history, request access »

Dottikon ES Holding FAQs

  • When was Dottikon ES Holding founded?

    Dottikon ES Holding was founded in 1913.

  • Who is the CEO of Dottikon ES Holding?

    Markus Blocher is the CEO of Dottikon ES Holding.

  • Where is Dottikon ES Holding headquartered?

    Dottikon ES Holding is headquartered in Dottikon, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Dottikon ES Holding?

    Dottikon ES Holding has 694 total employees.

  • What industry is Dottikon ES Holding in?

    Dottikon ES Holding’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Dottikon ES Holding a private or public company?

    Dottikon ES Holding is a Public company.

  • What is Dottikon ES Holding’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Dottikon ES Holding is DESN.

  • What is the current stock price of Dottikon ES Holding?

    As of 16-Apr-2024 the stock price of Dottikon ES Holding is $254.40.

  • What is Dottikon ES Holding’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Dottikon ES Holding is $368M.

  • What is Dottikon ES Holding’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Dottikon ES Holding’s EPS for 12 months was $6.80.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »