Pharma Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Pharma Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machine tools. The company designs and manufactures rotary presses, tablet counting equipment and related parts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stokes-Merrill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 442B Pike Road
  • Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pharma Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pharma Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pharma Group Patents

Pharma Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5662208-A Conveyor with retractable flaps for transporting containers Inactive 07-Jun-1995 000000000 00
CA-2153865-C Multi-channel raceway for electric wires, cables and other elongated utility lines Inactive 23-Mar-1995 0000000000
CA-2153865-A1 Multi-channel raceway for electric wires, cables and other elongated utility lines Active 23-Mar-1995 0000000000
AU-3360495-A Apparatus and method for automatically counting and packaging discrete objects Inactive 04-Aug-1994 000000000
AU-3360395-A Feed tray for singularizing objects Inactive 04-Aug-1994 B65G47/1492
To view Pharma Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Pharma Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lakso 16-Feb-1995 0000000000 000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Pharma Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pharma Group FAQs

  • When was Pharma Group founded?

    Pharma Group was founded in 1895.

  • Where is Pharma Group headquartered?

    Pharma Group is headquartered in Huntingdon Valley, PA.

  • What industry is Pharma Group in?

    Pharma Group’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Pharma Group a private or public company?

    Pharma Group is a Private company.

  • What is Pharma Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pharma Group is 000000.

  • When was Pharma Group acquired?

    Pharma Group was acquired on 01-Dec-1993.

  • Who acquired Pharma Group?

    Pharma Group was acquired by Detroit Tool & Engineering.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »