NDT Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

NDT General Information

Description

Provider of materials testing services. The company's UKAS and Nadcap accredited laboratory that offers a comprehensive range of non-destructive testing, mechanical testing and metallurgical testing services including ultrasonic immersion inspection, ultrasonic contact inspection, dye penetrant inspection, magnetic particle inspection, radiographic inspection and eddy current inspection to clients in United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.ndt.ltd.uk
Formerly Known As
Non Destructive Testers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Maltravers Road
  • South Yorkshire
  • Sheffield S2 5AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0114 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NDT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NDT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NDT Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NDT FAQs

  • When was NDT founded?

    NDT was founded in 1986.

  • Where is NDT headquartered?

    NDT is headquartered in Sheffield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of NDT?

    NDT has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is NDT in?

    NDT’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is NDT a private or public company?

    NDT is a Private company.

  • What is NDT’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NDT is 00000.

  • When was NDT acquired?

    NDT was acquired on 09-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired NDT?

    NDT was acquired by Element Materials Technology.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »