Smartech UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Smartech UK General Information

Description

Provider of document production and telecoms services. The company offers printers, franking machines, digital signage, hospitality products, hotel telephony and mini bars.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
S M Training Ltd., SM Office Equipment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Acquirer
Dataquest (IT Consulting and Outsourcing)
Corporate Office
  • 43 London Wall
  • London EC2M 5TF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smartech UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartech UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smartech UK Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Clayton Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Smartech UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smartech UK FAQs

  • When was Smartech UK founded?

    Smartech UK was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Smartech UK?

    Charles Fullilove and Kevin McMorrow are the founders of Smartech UK.

  • Where is Smartech UK headquartered?

    Smartech UK is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Smartech UK?

    Smartech UK has 23 total employees.

  • What industry is Smartech UK in?

    Smartech UK’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Smartech UK a private or public company?

    Smartech UK is a Private company.

  • What is Smartech UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smartech UK is 000000.

  • When was Smartech UK acquired?

    Smartech UK was acquired on 09-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Smartech UK?

    Smartech UK was acquired by Dataquest (IT Consulting and Outsourcing).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »