LyondellBasell Industries Holdings

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Overview

Founded 2007
Founded
Status Public
Employees 19,100
Employees
Stock Symbol LYB
Stock Symbol
Investments 16
Share Price $65.34 (As of Monday Closing)

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings General Information

Description

LyondellBasell Industries NV is a petrochemical producer with operations in the U.S. and Europe. It operates in six segments: Olefins and Polyolefins-Americas (O&P-Americas), Olefins and Polyolefins-Europe, Asia, International (O&P-EAI), Intermediates and Derivatives (I&D), Advanced Polymer Solutions (APS), Refining and Technology. The company is a major producer of polyethylene, the world's largest producer of polypropylene, and the second- largest producer of propylene oxide. Its chemicals are used in various consumer and industrial end products. Substantially, all of the company's revenue is derived from product sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lyondell Chemical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Delftseplein 27E
  • 3013 AA Rotterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 010 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$65.34 $63.76 $33.71 - $98.91 $21.8B 334M 3.57M $7.84

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 29,186,329 44,432,655 39,256,974 49,933,858
Revenue 33,443,000 34,727,000 39,004,000 34,484,000
EBITDA 4,910,000 5,692,000 6,867,000 7,134,000
Net Income 2,722,000 3,397,000 4,690,000 4,879,000
Total Assets 31,100,000 30,435,000 28,278,000 26,206,000
Total Debt 14,847,000 13,551,000 9,387,000 8,619,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LyondellBasell Industries Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Wanhua Chemical Group Company Corporation Yantai, China 00000
000000 000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Billerica, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 00000000 000 Corporation Yanbu Industrial, Saudi Arabia 0000

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Gallogly Chief Executive Officer & Executive
Bhavesh Patel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael McMurray Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Michael McMurray Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Darleen Caron Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

13 Former Executives

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Board Members (12)

To view LyondellBasell Industries Holdings‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00.0 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (16)

To view LyondellBasell Industries Holdings‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 05-Mar-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Production 0000000 00000
000 00000 00000 (0 22-Feb-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0. 00000000 21-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 14-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 00000
Zylog Plastalloys (PP Compounding Business) 07-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Chemicals

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Quality Circular Polymers Environmental Services (B2B) Geleen, Netherlands 2014
00000000000000 000 Corporate Pension Houston, TX 0000
0. 00000000 Industrial Chemicals Fairlawn, OH 0000
00000000000000 000 Corporate Pension Houston, TX

LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 24-Jul-2006 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000000 000
00000000 000000000 08-Mar-2005 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000000000 000
0000000000 01-Jun-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 0000000 25-Aug-1972 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Geosel Manosque Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 3 buyers