Fortus Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K

  • Investors
  • 1

Fortus Medical General Information

Description

Developer of stem cell technology designed to promote bone growth and help in the healing of spinal surgery patients. The company's technology uses stem cells to promote bone treatment in spine surgery operations, enabling spinal surgery patients to heal faster and in a more painless manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intersect7
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Corporate Office
  • 700 10th Avenue South
  • Suite 119
  • Minneapolis, MN 55415
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fortus Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 22-Mar-2016 $500K 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 27-Mar-2014 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Dec-2011 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Fortus Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fortus Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series T 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series S 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Fortus Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fortus Medical Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Assell Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
George Wallace Co-Founder & Board Member
To view Fortus Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fortus Medical Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Cragg MD Self Board Member 000 0000
George Wallace Fortus Medical Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Fortus Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

Fortus Medical Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Brightstone Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Fortus Medical’s complete investors history, request access »

Fortus Medical FAQs

  • When was Fortus Medical founded?

    Fortus Medical was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Fortus Medical?

    Robert Assell and George Wallace are the founders of Fortus Medical.

  • Who is the CEO of Fortus Medical?

    Robert Assell is the CEO of Fortus Medical.

  • Where is Fortus Medical headquartered?

    Fortus Medical is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What industry is Fortus Medical in?

    Fortus Medical’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Fortus Medical a private or public company?

    Fortus Medical is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Fortus Medical?

    The current valuation of Fortus Medical is 00.000.

  • What is Fortus Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fortus Medical is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fortus Medical raised over time?

    Fortus Medical has raised $2.24M.

  • Who are Fortus Medical’s investors?

    Brightstone Venture Capital has invested in Fortus Medical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »