MOVE Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 3

MOVE Systems General Information

Description

Developer of sustainable mobile food carts and charging stations intended to improve urban communities and expand opportunities for veterans and small businesses. The company's food cart includes professional food preparation equipment with a modular kitchen, a hybrid energy system, and onboard GPS for fleet management as well as charging stations with on-demand, curbside access to affordable electricity, enabling customers to reduce emissions and save money on energy costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MOVE Energy Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Road
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 3691 Northridge Drive
  • North West, Suite 20
  • Walker, MI 49544
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MOVE Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2021 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Nov-2017 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 18-Sep-2017 $1.1M $2M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Nov-2014 $2M $2M Completed Startup
To view MOVE Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MOVE Systems Patents

MOVE Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D809430-S1 Food vending cart Active 04-Jan-2016 00
US-9776525-B2 Anti-idling system for ambulances and other vehicles Inactive 02-Sep-2014 0
US-20160059804-A1 Anti-idling system for ambulances and other vehicles Active 02-Sep-2014 000000000 0
US-20170341525-A1 Anti-idling system for ambulances and other vehicles Inactive 02-Sep-2014 0

MOVE Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hasib Ikramullah Chief Operating Officer
Leon Zaid Vice President of Sales & Partnership Strategy
Jeffrey Hoffman JD Vice President, Operational Systems and General Counsel
James Meeks Chief Executive Officer
Max Crespo Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MOVE Systems Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Belis MOVE Systems Board Member 000 0000
Himanshu Patel Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Abraham MOVE Systems Board Member 000 0000
Richard Schaeffer MOVE Systems Board Member 000 0000
Stacey Marsh Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

MOVE Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MOVE Systems Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Madison Capital (Owings Mills) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NYSERDA Government 000 0000 000000 0
Cleantech Open Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MOVE Systems’s complete investors history, request access »

MOVE Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Simply Grid 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view MOVE Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

MOVE Systems FAQs

  • When was MOVE Systems founded?

    MOVE Systems was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of MOVE Systems?

    Max Crespo is the founder of MOVE Systems.

  • Who is the CEO of MOVE Systems?

    James Meeks is the CEO of MOVE Systems.

  • Where is MOVE Systems headquartered?

    MOVE Systems is headquartered in Walker, MI.

  • What is the size of MOVE Systems?

    MOVE Systems has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is MOVE Systems in?

    MOVE Systems’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is MOVE Systems a private or public company?

    MOVE Systems is a Private company.

  • What is MOVE Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MOVE Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has MOVE Systems raised over time?

    MOVE Systems has raised $13.5M.

  • Who are MOVE Systems’s investors?

    Madison Capital (Owings Mills), NYSERDA, and Cleantech Open have invested in MOVE Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »