Ashworth (Radcliffe) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9,040

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Ashworth (Radcliffe) General Information

Description

Distributor of mechanical products and fittings based in Radcliffe, UK. The company's product catalog includes carbon steel pipe systems, copper pipe systems, plastic pipe systems, drainage systems, valves and controls and pipe support systems, supporting customers to deliver their projects on time and to budget.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meyer International, Oliver Ashworth PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Higher Ainsworth Road
  • Radcliffe M26 4AF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ashworth (Radcliffe) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashworth (Radcliffe)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashworth (Radcliffe) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kåre Malo Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ashworth (Radcliffe) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ashworth (Radcliffe) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ashworth (Radcliffe)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ashworth (Radcliffe) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DLH Træ & Byg 29-Feb-2008 0000000000 00000 Building Products 0å00 0000
To view Ashworth (Radcliffe)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ashworth (Radcliffe) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
V P Jebb Distributors/Wholesale Belfast, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ashworth (Radcliffe)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ashworth (Radcliffe) FAQs

  • When was Ashworth (Radcliffe) founded?

    Ashworth (Radcliffe) was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of Ashworth (Radcliffe)?

    Kåre Malo is the CEO of Ashworth (Radcliffe).

  • Where is Ashworth (Radcliffe) headquartered?

    Ashworth (Radcliffe) is headquartered in Radcliffe, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ashworth (Radcliffe)?

    Ashworth (Radcliffe) has 9,040 total employees.

  • What industry is Ashworth (Radcliffe) in?

    Ashworth (Radcliffe)’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Ashworth (Radcliffe) a private or public company?

    Ashworth (Radcliffe) is a Private company.

  • What is Ashworth (Radcliffe)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ashworth (Radcliffe) is 000000.

  • Who are Ashworth (Radcliffe)’s investors?

    GIL Investments and Saint-Gobain have invested in Ashworth (Radcliffe).

  • When was Ashworth (Radcliffe) acquired?

    Ashworth (Radcliffe) was acquired on 01-Jan-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »