Spicers Canada Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Spicers Canada General Information

Description

Distributor of printing paper, graphic art supplies, sign and display media and packaging products. The company operates through its warehouse locations and cash-and-carry stores serving local markets throughout Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.spicers.ca
Formerly Known As
Cascades Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Central National Gottesman
Corporate Office
  • 200 Galcat Drive
  • Vaughan, Ontario L4L 0B9
  • Canada
+1 (905) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spicers Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spicers Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spicers Canada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of printing paper, graphic art supplies, sign and display media and packaging products. The company operates
Distributors/Wholesale
Vaughan, Canada
600 As of 2022
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000000000000000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000000000000
Rockford, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spicers Canada Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Denco Sales Corporation Denver, CO 00 000000000 -
Midwest Sign & Screen Prnt Supp Corporation Rockford, IL
Fastenal Corporation Winona, MN 00000 00000000000
Tubelite Denco Corporate Backed or Acquired Apopka, FL 000 000000&0
Liberty Diversified International Corporation New Hope, MN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Spicers Canada Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cory Turner President
Paul Butler Controller
To view Spicers Canada’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spicers Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spicers Canada Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spicers Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spicers Canada Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TG Graphics 04-May-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Duroflex Specialty Papers 02-May-2022 0000000000 Paper/Soft Products 0000 0000
All Graphic Supplies 03-Feb-2020 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000
Shippers Supply 30-Nov-2017 Merger/Acquisition Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
To view Spicers Canada’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Spicers Canada Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Duroflex Specialty Papers Paper/Soft Products Mississauga, Canada 2000
TG Graphics Distributors/Wholesale Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Spicers Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Spicers Canada FAQs

  • When was Spicers Canada founded?

    Spicers Canada was founded in 1941.

  • Where is Spicers Canada headquartered?

    Spicers Canada is headquartered in Vaughan, Canada.

  • What is the size of Spicers Canada?

    Spicers Canada has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is Spicers Canada in?

    Spicers Canada’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Spicers Canada a private or public company?

    Spicers Canada is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Spicers Canada?

    The current valuation of Spicers Canada is 000.00.

  • What is Spicers Canada’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spicers Canada is 000000.

  • Who are Spicers Canada’s investors?

    Spicers (Australia) has invested in Spicers Canada.

  • Who are Spicers Canada’s competitors?

    Denco Sales, Midwest Sign & Screen Prnt Supp, Fastenal, Tubelite Denco, and Liberty Diversified International are competitors of Spicers Canada.

  • When was Spicers Canada acquired?

    Spicers Canada was acquired on 02-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Spicers Canada?

    Spicers Canada was acquired by Central National Gottesman.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »