Advanced Metrology Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Advanced Metrology Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of non-contact measurement tools for online monitoring in semiconductor manufacturing. The company offers model-based infrared reflectometry metrology tools for nondestructive measurement of dielectric layers and etch structures, including straight and bottle trench. It also provides its metrology tools for measuring the thickness and uniformity of metal line arrays and pads for various copper or low-k processes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Active Impulse Systems, Philips Advanced Metrology Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • 12 Michigan Drive
  • Natick, MA 01760
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Advanced Metrology Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Metrology Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Metrology Systems Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Heber Director
Michael Gostein Ph.D Director
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Advanced Metrology Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Advanced Metrology Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Metrology Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Advanced Metrology Systems FAQs

  • When was Advanced Metrology Systems founded?

    Advanced Metrology Systems was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Advanced Metrology Systems headquartered?

    Advanced Metrology Systems is headquartered in Natick, MA.

  • What is the size of Advanced Metrology Systems?

    Advanced Metrology Systems has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is Advanced Metrology Systems in?

    Advanced Metrology Systems’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Advanced Metrology Systems a private or public company?

    Advanced Metrology Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Advanced Metrology Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Advanced Metrology Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Advanced Metrology Systems’s investors?

    JHW Greentree Capital has invested in Advanced Metrology Systems.

  • When was Advanced Metrology Systems acquired?

    Advanced Metrology Systems was acquired on 01-Apr-2009.

  • Who acquired Advanced Metrology Systems?

    Advanced Metrology Systems was acquired by Semilab (Metrology Equipment).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »