8760 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 2

8760 General Information

Description

Developer of energy usage monitoring software designed to help utility companies leverage technological and regulatory changes to their advantage. The company's software offers energy decision support, power monitoring alerts, predictive maintenance and critical information control, enabling clients to to detect and reduce their energy usage.

Contact Information

Website
www.8760.com
Formerly Known As
Group 8760
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Energy Services
Energy Marketing
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 59546
  • Birmingham, AL 35259
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

8760 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 14-Nov-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 19-Feb-2002 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view 8760’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

8760 Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Williams Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
James Buccigross JD Vice President - Energy Practice
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

8760 Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Steve Dauphin Bonaventure Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view 8760’s complete board members history, request access »

8760 Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bonaventure Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital Factory Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view 8760’s complete investors history, request access »

8760 FAQs

  • When was 8760 founded?

    8760 was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of 8760?

    John Williams and Richard Brooks are the founders of 8760.

  • Who is the CEO of 8760?

    John Williams is the CEO of 8760.

  • Where is 8760 headquartered?

    8760 is headquartered in Birmingham, AL.

  • What industry is 8760 in?

    8760’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is 8760 a private or public company?

    8760 is a Private company.

  • What is 8760’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 8760 is 00000.

  • How much funding has 8760 raised over time?

    8760 has raised $1M.

  • Who are 8760’s investors?

    Bonaventure Capital and Capital Factory have invested in 8760.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »