Renaissance Broadcasting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Renaissance Broadcasting General Information

Description

Owner and operator of television broadcasting stations. The company operated stations like KDAF in Dallas, WATL in Atlanta and KTXL in Sacramento.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Odyssey Media Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1714 Buddy Holly Avenue
  • Lubbock, TX 79401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Renaissance Broadcasting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renaissance Broadcasting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Broadcasting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renaissance Broadcasting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Renaissance Broadcasting FAQs

  • When was Renaissance Broadcasting founded?

    Renaissance Broadcasting was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Renaissance Broadcasting headquartered?

    Renaissance Broadcasting is headquartered in Lubbock, TX.

  • What industry is Renaissance Broadcasting in?

    Renaissance Broadcasting’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Renaissance Broadcasting a private or public company?

    Renaissance Broadcasting is a Private company.

  • What is Renaissance Broadcasting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Renaissance Broadcasting is 000000.

  • Who are Renaissance Broadcasting’s investors?

    Broadcasting Partners and Warburg Pincus have invested in Renaissance Broadcasting.

  • When was Renaissance Broadcasting acquired?

    Renaissance Broadcasting was acquired on 01-Jan-1997.

  • Who acquired Renaissance Broadcasting?

    Renaissance Broadcasting was acquired by Tribune Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »