Ann Arbor Railroad Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1877

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ann Arbor Railroad General Information

Description

Operator of railway network. The company operates a railway network between Michigan and the Toledo and its tracks are mostly used by the automobile and manufacturing industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toledo and Ann Arbor Railroad Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Rail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 121 South Walnut Street
  • Howell, MI 48843
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ann Arbor Railroad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ann Arbor Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ann Arbor Railroad Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of railway network. The company operates a railway network between Michigan and the Toledo and its tracks are m
Rail
Howell, MI
000000&0

000 00

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000
Indianapolis, IN
000 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ann Arbor Railroad Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Indiana Rail Road Formerly PE-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ann Arbor Railroad Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ann Arbor Railroad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ann Arbor Railroad FAQs

  • When was Ann Arbor Railroad founded?

    Ann Arbor Railroad was founded in 1877.

  • Where is Ann Arbor Railroad headquartered?

    Ann Arbor Railroad is headquartered in Howell, MI.

  • What industry is Ann Arbor Railroad in?

    Ann Arbor Railroad’s primary industry is Rail.

  • Is Ann Arbor Railroad a private or public company?

    Ann Arbor Railroad is a Private company.

  • What is Ann Arbor Railroad’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ann Arbor Railroad is 000000.

  • Who are Ann Arbor Railroad’s investors?

    Ann Arbor Acquisition Corporation and State of Michigan have invested in Ann Arbor Railroad.

  • Who are Ann Arbor Railroad’s competitors?

    The Indiana Rail Road is a competitor of Ann Arbor Railroad.

  • When was Ann Arbor Railroad acquired?

    Ann Arbor Railroad was acquired on 29-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Ann Arbor Railroad?

    Ann Arbor Railroad was acquired by Watco Companies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »