Parkent Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K

  • Investors
  • 4

Parkent General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric bicycle (e-bike) charging stations intended to safely park e-bikes and charge light electric vehicles on the market. The company's product offers an integrated charging and docking system accessed via a mobile application to park and charge any e-bike including e-trikes, e-cargo bikes, and e-pedicabs, enabling users to have secure access to charging stations in public.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ParkENT Cycles
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Utilities
Other Industries
Application Software
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 1801 Greystone Court
  • Marietta, GA 30068
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parkent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 27-Oct-2021 $50K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Sep-2019 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Product Crowdfunding 29-Jun-2019 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Feb-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 01-Jan-2016 $920.00 $50K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 10-Mar-2015 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Parkent’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Parkent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of electric bicycle (e-bike) charging stations intended to safely park e-bikes and charge light electric ve
Other Utilities
Marietta, GA
2 As of 2024
0000
0000000000 0000

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parkent Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swobbee Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Lime Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Citydock Corporation Bucharest, Romania 0
Bikeep Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Perch (Other Energy Services) Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Parkent Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thad Oviatt Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Oviatt Co-Founder and Executive Vice President of Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parkent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parkent Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TechUnited. Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Farm (Atlanta) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flashpoint Management Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Parkent’s complete investors history, request access »

Parkent FAQs

  • When was Parkent founded?

    Parkent was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Parkent?

    Thad Oviatt and Mark Oviatt are the founders of Parkent.

  • Who is the CEO of Parkent?

    Thad Oviatt is the CEO of Parkent.

  • Where is Parkent headquartered?

    Parkent is headquartered in Marietta, GA.

  • What is the size of Parkent?

    Parkent has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Parkent in?

    Parkent’s primary industry is Other Utilities.

  • Is Parkent a private or public company?

    Parkent is a Private company.

  • What is Parkent’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Parkent is 00000.

  • How much funding has Parkent raised over time?

    Parkent has raised $90K.

  • Who are Parkent’s investors?

    TechUnited., The Farm (Atlanta), Right Side Capital Management, and Flashpoint Management Company have invested in Parkent.

  • Who are Parkent’s competitors?

    Swobbee, Lime, Citydock, Bikeep, and Perch (Other Energy Services) are some of the 16 competitors of Parkent.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »