Johnson Holding Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Johnson Holding General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company in a wide variety of sectors based in Dusseldorf, Germany. The company is engaged in providing advice, administration, financing and control as well as the acquisition and sale of companies and holdings in Germany and abroad including the management of such companies, thereby expanding the business acquired.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WBL Holding
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Achenbachstraße 55
  • 40237 Dusseldorf
  • Germany
+49 0211 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnson Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Johnson Holding Patents

Johnson Holding Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4919678-A Hip joint prosthesis having a cylindrical shaft portion Inactive 12-Jun-1987 00000000 0
US-4878917-A Modular assembly for a shaft prosthesis Inactive 25-Apr-1986 0000000000 0
US-4595393-A Hip joint prosthesis having a hollow shaft Inactive 23-Nov-1983 0000000000 00
US-4506662-A Nail for fixing a fracture of the femur Inactive 18-Jun-1981 00000000000 0
US-4795470-A Two-part socket for hip-joint prosthesis Inactive 18-May-1981 A61F2/30771 00
To view Johnson Holding’s complete patent history, request access »

Johnson Holding Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jürgen Mangold Co-Owner & Managing Partner
To view Johnson Holding’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Johnson Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Johnson Holding Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Johnson Holding FAQs

  • When was Johnson Holding founded?

    Johnson Holding was founded in 1891.

  • Where is Johnson Holding headquartered?

    Johnson Holding is headquartered in Dusseldorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of Johnson Holding?

    Johnson Holding has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Johnson Holding in?

    Johnson Holding’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Johnson Holding a private or public company?

    Johnson Holding is a Private company.

  • What is Johnson Holding’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Johnson Holding is 000000.

  • Who are Johnson Holding’s investors?

    BayernLB Capital Partner has invested in Johnson Holding.

  • When was Johnson Holding acquired?

    Johnson Holding was acquired on 03-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Johnson Holding?

    Johnson Holding was acquired by GESCO (Germany).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »