Avera St. Mary's Hospital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Avera St. Mary's Hospital General Information

Description

Operator of a hospital based in Pierre, South Dakota. The company provides comprehensive health care and medical specialty services along with facilities like emergency air transport, wound care center, diagnostic and imaging laboratory, enabling patients to avail quality care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
St. Mary's Healthcare Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Acquirer
Avera McKennan
Corporate Office
  • 801 East Sioux
  • Pierre, SD 57501
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avera St. Mary's Hospital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avera St. Mary's Hospital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avera St. Mary's Hospital Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mikel Holland Regional President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avera St. Mary's Hospital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avera St. Mary's Hospital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avera St. Mary's Hospital FAQs

  • When was Avera St. Mary's Hospital founded?

    Avera St. Mary's Hospital was founded in 1882.

  • Who is the founder of Avera St. Mary's Hospital?

    D. W. Robinson is the founder of Avera St. Mary's Hospital.

  • Who is the CEO of Avera St. Mary's Hospital?

    Mikel Holland is the CEO of Avera St. Mary's Hospital.

  • Where is Avera St. Mary's Hospital headquartered?

    Avera St. Mary's Hospital is headquartered in Pierre, SD.

  • What industry is Avera St. Mary's Hospital in?

    Avera St. Mary's Hospital’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Avera St. Mary's Hospital a private or public company?

    Avera St. Mary's Hospital is a Private company.

  • What is Avera St. Mary's Hospital’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avera St. Mary's Hospital is 000000.

  • Who are Avera St. Mary's Hospital’s investors?

    Catholic Health Initiatives has invested in Avera St. Mary's Hospital.

  • When was Avera St. Mary's Hospital acquired?

    Avera St. Mary's Hospital was acquired on 01-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Avera St. Mary's Hospital?

    Avera St. Mary's Hospital was acquired by Avera McKennan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »