Maruboshi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Maruboshi General Information

Description

Provider of product technical information intended to serve automobiles, industrial machinery, OA equipment and medical equipment industries. The company offers survey analysis, planning, manuscript creation, translation, editing, digital content production, document creation and delivery logistics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Copia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 8-10, Shibaura 2-chome
  • Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-0023
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maruboshi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruboshi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruboshi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruboshi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruboshi FAQs

  • When was Maruboshi founded?

    Maruboshi was founded in 1954.

  • Where is Maruboshi headquartered?

    Maruboshi is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What industry is Maruboshi in?

    Maruboshi’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Maruboshi a private or public company?

    Maruboshi is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Maruboshi?

    The current valuation of Maruboshi is 000.00.

  • What is Maruboshi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maruboshi is 00000.

  • Who are Maruboshi’s investors?

    Ant Capital Partners and NIF Ventures have invested in Maruboshi.

  • When was Maruboshi acquired?

    Maruboshi was acquired on 24-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Maruboshi?

    Maruboshi was acquired by Creative Market Coordinator.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »