Apple World Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Apple World General Information

Description

Provider of online hotel booking services based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers domestic and overseas hotel reservation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apple Hotels Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2-3-3 Sekiguchi
  • Bunkyo-ku, Mejirozaka
  • Tokyo, 112-0014
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apple World Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apple World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apple World Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takeshi Fukada President & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apple World Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apple World Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apple World‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Apple World FAQs

  • When was Apple World founded?

    Apple World was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Apple World headquartered?

    Apple World is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Apple World?

    Apple World has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Apple World in?

    Apple World’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Apple World a private or public company?

    Apple World is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Apple World?

    The current valuation of Apple World is 0000.

  • What is Apple World’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Apple World is 000000.

  • Who are Apple World’s investors?

    Ant Capital Partners has invested in Apple World.

  • When was Apple World acquired?

    Apple World was acquired on 01-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired Apple World?

    Apple World was acquired by ZIGExN.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »