Mecelec Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 86
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mecelec Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of composite materials. The company manufactures body parts for heavy trucks, buses, construction and agricultural equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sotira Automotive SNC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1984 Avenue des Landiers
  • 73000 Chambéry
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mecelec Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mecelec Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mecelec Industries Patents

Mecelec Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2858470-B1 Electrical connector Expired - Fee Related 01-Aug-2003 00000000
FR-2858470-A1 Electrical connector for use in airplane, has elongated bar and clamp screwed on bar, and four fastening screws, each screwed in respective threaded hole opened in respective traversal passage Granted 01-Aug-2003 00000000 0
FR-2848732-B1 Connector for connecting a conductive cable into a circuit Expired - Fee Related 16-Dec-2002 0000000000
FR-2848731-A1 Electric connector, has assembly unit and electric connection with portion pertaining to one metallic blank, plastically deformed towards surface formed by another metallic blank, where portion supports against surface Granted 16-Dec-2002 0000000000
FR-2848732-A1 Conducting cable connector, has base and two lateral fins assembling the connector on insulating support, conducting strip and clamp that is threaded on strip and provided as part of base and lateral fins Granted 16-Dec-2002 H01R4/2408 0
To view Mecelec Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Mecelec Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mecelec Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mecelec Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial