Rampart Oil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Rampart Oil General Information

Description

Provider of oilfield drilling and project development services. The company focuses on drilling, development and opportunistic acquisitions in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tuzo Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • 1100, 736 8th Avenue Southwest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 1H4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rampart Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rampart Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rampart Oil Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 SFC Energy Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 SFC Energy Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Rampart Oil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rampart Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rampart Oil FAQs

  • When was Rampart Oil founded?

    Rampart Oil was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Rampart Oil headquartered?

    Rampart Oil is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What industry is Rampart Oil in?

    Rampart Oil’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Rampart Oil a private or public company?

    Rampart Oil is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rampart Oil?

    The current valuation of Rampart Oil is 0000.

  • What is Rampart Oil’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rampart Oil is 000000.

  • How much funding has Rampart Oil raised over time?

    Rampart Oil has raised $130M.

  • Who are Rampart Oil’s investors?

    SFC Energy Partners has invested in Rampart Oil.

  • When was Rampart Oil acquired?

    Rampart Oil was acquired on 01-May-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »