Assolim Alimentaria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Assolim Alimentaria General Information

Description

Distributor of food products intended to specialize in frozen, fresh, and dry food to a range of clients in Spain. The company also offers a comprehensive service for kitchens that ranges from commercial advice to preparing culinary proposals, information on market and consumer trends, technical product handling training, to guidance and support.

Contact Information

Website
www.assolim.com
Formerly Known As
Solé Hermanos, Himsa Congelats I Gelats
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Vicenc Bou, no. 5-11 Pol. Ind. south
  • 08440 Tarragona
  • Spain
+34 937 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assolim Alimentaria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assolim Alimentaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assolim Alimentaria Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xavier Castellvi Chief Executive Officer
To view Assolim Alimentaria’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Assolim Alimentaria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assolim Alimentaria Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Himsa Congelats I Gelats 28-Jan-2014 000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale
Solé Hermanos 28-Jan-2014 Merger of Equals Distributors/Wholesale
To view Assolim Alimentaria’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Assolim Alimentaria Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Solé Hermanos Distributors/Wholesale Barcelona, Spain 1996
Himsa Congelats I Gelats Distributors/Wholesale Barcelona, Spain 0000
To view Assolim Alimentaria’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »