NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 1

NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of loudspeakers. The computer manufactures and sells loudspeakers, amplifiers and other audio products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New England Audio Resource
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 8 ABJ Drive
  • Gardiner, ME 04345
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-1997 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view NEAR (Electronics (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benoit Grouchko Chief Privacy Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CEI Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NEAR (Electronics (B2C))’s complete investors history, request access »

NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) FAQs

  • When was NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) founded?

    NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of NEAR (Electronics (B2C))?

    William Kieltyka is the founder of NEAR (Electronics (B2C)).

  • Where is NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) headquartered?

    NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) is headquartered in Gardiner, ME.

  • What industry is NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) in?

    NEAR (Electronics (B2C))’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) a private or public company?

    NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) is a Private company.

  • What is NEAR (Electronics (B2C))’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) is 000000.

  • Who are NEAR (Electronics (B2C))’s investors?

    CEI Ventures has invested in NEAR (Electronics (B2C)).

  • When was NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) acquired?

    NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) was acquired on 01-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired NEAR (Electronics (B2C))?

    NEAR (Electronics (B2C)) was acquired by Bogen Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »