Spring Team Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

Spring Team General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial springs and wire forms. The company produces compression springs that offer resistance to compressive forces; extension springs, which provide resistance to a pulling force; torsion springs that offer resistance to twist or rotationally applied force; and various wire forms.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Schultz Mechanical Wire Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 2851 Industrial Park Drive
  • P.O. Box 215
  • Austinburg, OH 44010
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spring Team Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 05-May-2020 Completed
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-1997 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO 01-Aug-1990 Completed Profitable
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jan-1984 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spring Team’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spring Team Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spring Team Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Eagle Ventures Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
R & A Industries Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spring Team’s complete investors history, request access »

Spring Team FAQs

  • When was Spring Team founded?

    Spring Team was founded in 1968.

  • Who is the founder of Spring Team?

    Robert Schultz is the founder of Spring Team.

  • Where is Spring Team headquartered?

    Spring Team is headquartered in Austinburg, OH.

  • What is the size of Spring Team?

    Spring Team has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is Spring Team in?

    Spring Team’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Spring Team a private or public company?

    Spring Team is a Private company.

  • What is Spring Team’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spring Team is 000000.

  • Who are Spring Team’s investors?

    Eagle Ventures and R & A Industries have invested in Spring Team.

  • When was Spring Team acquired?

    Spring Team was acquired on 05-May-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »