Segen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 181

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Segen General Information

Description

Distributor of a range of small-scale renewable energy generation systems intended to provide solar solutions at attractive prices. The company's system includes products like solar photovoltaic cells, wind turbines, solar panels, and grid-tied inverters, thus providing customers with battery storage and a wide variety of solar energy supplies at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.segen.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Minmar (699)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Wesley Hall, Barrack Road
  • Suite 2
  • Aldershot GU11 3NP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0330 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Segen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 06-Oct-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 29-Jun-2008 00.000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Segen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Segen Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michelle Roberts Group Finance Director
Jonathan Doochin Global Chief Executive Officer
Jason Howlett Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Segen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Segen Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cape Verde Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Segen’s complete investors history, request access »

Segen Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Zenex Solar 11-Feb-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
To view Segen’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Segen FAQs

  • When was Segen founded?

    Segen was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Segen?

    Andrew Pegg is the founder of Segen.

  • Who is the CEO of Segen?

    Jonathan Doochin is the CEO of Segen.

  • Where is Segen headquartered?

    Segen is headquartered in Aldershot, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Segen?

    Segen has 181 total employees.

  • What industry is Segen in?

    Segen’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Segen a private or public company?

    Segen is a Private company.

  • What is Segen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Segen is 00000.

  • How much funding has Segen raised over time?

    Segen has raised $1.97M.

  • Who are Segen’s investors?

    Cape Verde Capital has invested in Segen.

  • When was Segen acquired?

    Segen was acquired on 06-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Segen?

    Segen was acquired by Labora Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »