Merritt Extruder Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Merritt Extruder General Information

Description

Manufacturer of screw extruding machines and wire coating equipment. The company's screw extruding machines and wire coating equipment include single-screw plastic extruders enabling plastic good and wire manufacturer to make raw plastic is melted and formed into desired form.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merritt Davis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 15 Marne Street
  • Hamden, CT 06514
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merritt Extruder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merritt Extruder‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merritt Extruder FAQs

  • When was Merritt Extruder founded?

    Merritt Extruder was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Merritt Extruder?

    Sandy Guthrie is the founder of Merritt Extruder.

  • Where is Merritt Extruder headquartered?

    Merritt Extruder is headquartered in Hamden, CT.

  • What industry is Merritt Extruder in?

    Merritt Extruder’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Merritt Extruder a private or public company?

    Merritt Extruder is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Merritt Extruder?

    The current valuation of Merritt Extruder is 00.00.

  • What is Merritt Extruder’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Merritt Extruder is 000000.

  • When was Merritt Extruder acquired?

    Merritt Extruder was acquired on 22-Aug-2005.

  • Who acquired Merritt Extruder?

    Merritt Extruder was acquired by Davis-Standard.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »