Gan Shmuel Foods Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1941

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 268

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • GSFI

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $6.20
  • (As of Sunday Closing)

Gan Shmuel Foods General Information

Description

Gan Shmuel Foods Ltd is an Israel based company, engages in the manufacture and sale of citrus fruits for the beverage and food industry. Its products include natural juices, concentrated citrus juices, crystal clear concentrated juices, cloudy citrus concentrates, comminuted citrus juices, citrus bases, pineapple and tropical fruit blends, and tomato products. The company is also involved in providing fruit and vegetable solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gan Shmuel Production and Preservatives
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Food Products
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TAE
Corporate Office
  • D.N Hefer
  • Hefer 38810
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gan Shmuel Foods Stock Performance

(As of Sunday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.20 $6.33 $3.11 - $7.00 $93.1M 15M 4.91K $0.99

Gan Shmuel Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 105,153 105,153 116,297 131,021
Revenue 258,633 258,633 224,968 213,293
EBITDA 27,251 27,251 4,709 15,695
Net Income 14,836 14,836 (8,692) 5,979
Total Assets 217,660 217,660 216,707 215,115
Total Debt 42,015 42,015 59,651 50,510
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gan Shmuel Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gan Shmuel Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gan Shmuel Foods Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Itzik Leshem Chief Financial Officer
Iian Shimol Chief Operating Officer
Eran Manor Chief Information Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Yuval Katzir Chief Scientist
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gan Shmuel Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gan Shmuel Foods Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
TransAlgae 12-Apr-2021 000000000 0000 Biotechnology
TransAlgae 09-Apr-2021 000000000 00.00 Biotechnology
Meitav Sauce and Food Industries 03-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Food Products
Ganir 16-Jan-2007 0000000000 Food Products 000 00000
W-Cycle Secondary Transaction - Private Other Containers and Packaging
To view Gan Shmuel Foods’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gan Shmuel Foods ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Food Products

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Packaged Foods

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Gan Shmuel Foods’s complete esg history, request access »

Gan Shmuel Foods FAQs

  • When was Gan Shmuel Foods founded?

    Gan Shmuel Foods was founded in 1941.

  • Where is Gan Shmuel Foods headquartered?

    Gan Shmuel Foods is headquartered in Hefer, Israel.

  • What is the size of Gan Shmuel Foods?

    Gan Shmuel Foods has 268 total employees.

  • What industry is Gan Shmuel Foods in?

    Gan Shmuel Foods’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Gan Shmuel Foods a private or public company?

    Gan Shmuel Foods is a Public company.

  • What is Gan Shmuel Foods’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Gan Shmuel Foods is GSFI.

  • What is the current stock price of Gan Shmuel Foods?

    As of 21-Apr-2024 the stock price of Gan Shmuel Foods is $6.20.

  • What is the current market cap of Gan Shmuel Foods?

    The current market capitalization of Gan Shmuel Foods is $93.1M.

  • What is Gan Shmuel Foods’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Gan Shmuel Foods is $259M.

  • What is Gan Shmuel Foods’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Gan Shmuel Foods’s EPS for 12 months was $0.99.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »