Funetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Funetics General Information

Description

Developer of an English e-learning platform designed to help users be fluent in English. The company's English e-learning platform teaches English language phonetics for students by analyzing the spoken language of aspirants and is uses machine learning, the system recommends content and content based on the users profile to teach English, enabling users to learn proper English pronunciations and speak English fluently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Peep Digital
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 363 Oxford Street
  • Paddington, New South Wales 2021
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Funetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 000.00 Completed Out of Business
4. Seed Round 01-Dec-2014 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 15-May-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 $35.8K $35.8K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Funetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Funetics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Jenkins Co-Founder,Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Secretary
Neil Espie Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Justin Rahardjo Co-Chief Technology Officer
Greg Beaver Co-Founder
David Ross Ph.D Co-Founder & Director
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »