Kwb Germany Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Kwb Germany General Information

Description

Manufacturer and developer of universal power tool accessories and hand tools intended to serve do-it-yourselfers and professionals. The company's products include drill, hole saws, jigsaws, circular saw blades, screwing tool, pliers, tool case and abrasives as well as garden machinery accessories, thereby guiding customers to the right products for their projects.

Contact Information

Website
www.kwb.eu
Formerly Known As
Kwb Tools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Hauptstrasse 132
  • 28816 Stuhr
  • Germany
+49 0421 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kwb Germany Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kwb Germany‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kwb Germany Patents

Kwb Germany Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202016102362-U1 Holder for tools Active 03-May-2016 00000000 0
DE-202015105439-U1 Device, in particular dowel drilling gauge, for drilling aligned dowel holes by means of drilling tools Inactive 14-Oct-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3156161-A1 Device, in particular dowel hole drilling guide, for drilling dowel holes aligned with one another using drilling tools Active 14-Oct-2015 0000000000 0
EP-3156161-B1 Device, in particular dowel hole drilling guide, for drilling dowel holes aligned with one another using drilling tools Active 14-Oct-2015 0000000000
DE-202015101725-U1 Oscillating tool and machine tool for machining a workpiece Active 08-Apr-2015 B24B23/046
To view Kwb Germany’s complete patent history, request access »

Kwb Germany Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Vieler Managing Director
Thomas Illig Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kwb Germany Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kwb Germany FAQs

  • When was Kwb Germany founded?

    Kwb Germany was founded in 1931.

  • Where is Kwb Germany headquartered?

    Kwb Germany is headquartered in Stuhr, Germany.

  • What is the size of Kwb Germany?

    Kwb Germany has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Kwb Germany in?

    Kwb Germany’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Kwb Germany a private or public company?

    Kwb Germany is a Private company.

  • What is Kwb Germany’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kwb Germany is 000000.

  • When was Kwb Germany acquired?

    Kwb Germany was acquired on 02-May-2012.

  • Who acquired Kwb Germany?

    Kwb Germany was acquired by Einhell Germany.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »