BASF Pharma (Callanish) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BASF Pharma (Callanish) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of concentrated omega-3 fatty acids. The company's chromatographic separation methods allow formulation of omega-3 fatty acids at acceptable purity levels. It has a production site located on the Isle of Lewis in Scotland.

Contact Information

Website
basf.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Equateq
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Breasclete
  • Western Isles
  • Callanish HS2 9ED
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BASF Pharma (Callanish) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BASF Pharma (Callanish)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BASF Pharma (Callanish) Patents

BASF Pharma (Callanish) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10723973-B2 Multi-step separation process Active 09-Jan-2013 00000000 000
US-9694302-B2 Multi-step separation process Active 09-Jan-2013 00000000 000
US-20190016663-A1 Multi-step separation process Active 09-Jan-2013 00000000 0
US-20150344815-A1 Multi-step separation process Active 09-Jan-2013 00000000 0
AU-2014204673-A1 Multi-step separation process Active 09-Jan-2013 C11C1/08
To view BASF Pharma (Callanish)’s complete patent history, request access »

BASF Pharma (Callanish) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BASF Pharma (Callanish) FAQs

  • When was BASF Pharma (Callanish) founded?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish) was founded in 2005.

  • Who is the founder of BASF Pharma (Callanish)?

    Adam Kelliher is the founder of BASF Pharma (Callanish).

  • Where is BASF Pharma (Callanish) headquartered?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish) is headquartered in Callanish, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of BASF Pharma (Callanish)?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish) has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is BASF Pharma (Callanish) in?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish)’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is BASF Pharma (Callanish) a private or public company?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish) is a Private company.

  • What is BASF Pharma (Callanish)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BASF Pharma (Callanish) is 000000.

  • When was BASF Pharma (Callanish) acquired?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish) was acquired on 09-May-2012.

  • Who acquired BASF Pharma (Callanish)?

    BASF Pharma (Callanish) was acquired by BASF.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »