Bonitas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Bonitas General Information

Description

Provider of nursing and intensive care services based in Herford, Germany. The company provides care for the sick and the elderly, daycare services, respiratory and palliative care as well as care advice and individual support, enabling clients to avail required healthcare at the comfort of their own homes.

Contact Information

Website
www.bonitas.de
Formerly Known As
Lavorel Medicare Deutschland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • Heidestrasse 13
  • 32051 Herford
  • Germany
+49 05221 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bonitas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bonitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bonitas Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philipp Loebenberger Director of Finance And Administration
Sören Hammermüller Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bonitas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bonitas Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Odemvitae 27-Nov-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Cura (Mannheim) 03-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
air vital Kranken und Intensivpflege 01-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition Clinics/Outpatient Services
To view Bonitas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Bonitas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cura (Mannheim) Other Healthcare Services Mannheim, Germany 2003
air vital Kranken und Intensivpflege Clinics/Outpatient Services Beckum, Germany 0000
To view Bonitas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bonitas FAQs

  • When was Bonitas founded?

    Bonitas was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Bonitas headquartered?

    Bonitas is headquartered in Herford, Germany.

  • What is the size of Bonitas?

    Bonitas has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Bonitas in?

    Bonitas’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is Bonitas a private or public company?

    Bonitas is a Private company.

  • What is Bonitas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bonitas is 00000.

  • When was Bonitas acquired?

    Bonitas was acquired on 18-Dec-2018.

  • Who acquired Bonitas?

    Bonitas was acquired by Deutsche Fachpflege Gruppe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »