Viconics Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Viconics Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of control equipment. The company specializes in manufacturing of temperature controllers such as room comfort controllers, low voltage fan coil controllers, wireless controllers and other control equipment for residential and office purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Viconics Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 9245 Langelier
  • Saint-Léonard, Quebec H1P 3K9
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viconics Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viconics Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viconics Technologies Patents

Viconics Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150045960-A1 Programmable peripheral unit Inactive 23-Jan-2012 00000000000 0
US-20180299914-A1 Programmable peripheral unit for building automation systems Active 23-Jan-2012 00000000000 0
US-20110112690-A1 Digital control manager Inactive 23-Sep-2009 0000000000 00
US-20100284154-A1 Modular sensor mote Inactive 09-Apr-2009 H05K5/0021 00

Viconics Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viconics Technologies FAQs

  • When was Viconics Technologies founded?

    Viconics Technologies was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Viconics Technologies headquartered?

    Viconics Technologies is headquartered in Saint-Léonard, Canada.

  • What is the size of Viconics Technologies?

    Viconics Technologies has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Viconics Technologies in?

    Viconics Technologies’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Viconics Technologies a private or public company?

    Viconics Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Viconics Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Viconics Technologies is 000000.

  • When was Viconics Technologies acquired?

    Viconics Technologies was acquired on 15-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Viconics Technologies?

    Viconics Technologies was acquired by Schneider Electric.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »