Proteus-Cyber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Proteus-Cyber General Information

Description

Operator of data privacy management platform intended to provide security risk management in order to protect organizations against cyber threats. The company's platform is based on a web-based integrated GRC system that works in compliance with related information security, risk management, and IT to avoid potential threats and data breaches and monitor all security products under a single system, enabling companies to manage consumer personal data requests and consent, as well as the option to monitor the effectiveness of existing data protection measures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Information Governance, 1st Tip.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 20-22 Wenlock Road
  • London N1 7GU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proteus-Cyber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Jun-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
1. Grant $2.29M Completed Startup
To view Proteus-Cyber’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Proteus-Cyber Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 1 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 000
To view Proteus-Cyber’s complete cap table history, request access »

Proteus-Cyber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of data privacy management platform intended to provide security risk management in order to protect organizati
Network Management Software
London, United Kingdom
5 As of 2023
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
0000000 0000000000 0
Walnut Creek, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi u
00000000000000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Proteus-Cyber Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TrustArc Venture Capital-Backed Walnut Creek, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
OneTrust Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Proteus-Cyber Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Mason Owner, Co-Founding Partner, & Software Architect
Christopher Greenslade Co-Founder, Co-Founding Partner, Sales Director, Owner & Board Member
John Clelland Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founding Partner
To view Proteus-Cyber’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Proteus-Cyber Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Greenslade Proteus-Cyber Co-Founder, Co-Founding Partner, Sales Director, Owner & Board Member 000 0000
John Clelland Self Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member and Co-Founding Partner 000 0000
To view Proteus-Cyber’s complete board members history, request access »

Proteus-Cyber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Proteus-Cyber FAQs

  • When was Proteus-Cyber founded?

    Proteus-Cyber was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Proteus-Cyber?

    Craig Mason, Christopher Greenslade, and John Clelland are the founders of Proteus-Cyber.

  • Who is the CEO of Proteus-Cyber?

    John Clelland is the CEO of Proteus-Cyber.

  • Where is Proteus-Cyber headquartered?

    Proteus-Cyber is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Proteus-Cyber?

    Proteus-Cyber has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Proteus-Cyber in?

    Proteus-Cyber’s primary industry is Network Management Software.

  • Is Proteus-Cyber a private or public company?

    Proteus-Cyber is a Private company.

  • What is Proteus-Cyber’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Proteus-Cyber is 000000.

  • How much funding has Proteus-Cyber raised over time?

    Proteus-Cyber has raised $414K.

  • Who are Proteus-Cyber’s competitors?

    TrustArc and OneTrust are competitors of Proteus-Cyber.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »