QS Biodiesel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

QS Biodiesel General Information

Description

Developer of an innovative biodiesel technology designed to boost biodiesel production. The company's platform applies petrochemical manufacturing processes to biodiesel production leading to significant improvements in performance and reductions in resources required and has developed an efficient, low-cost biodiesel production process applicable to both new and existing biodiesel plants, enabling businesses to produce biodiesel with low energy requirements and small inventories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quicksilver
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 5 Technology Park, Colindeep Lane
  • Colindale
  • London NW9 6BX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

QS Biodiesel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 16-Mar-2010 $103K $103K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view QS Biodiesel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

QS Biodiesel Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view QS Biodiesel’s complete cap table history, request access »

QS Biodiesel Patents

QS Biodiesel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2009208769-A1 Transesterification of vegetable oils Inactive 29-Jan-2008 000000000
ES-2818054-T3 Transesterification of vegetable oils Active 29-Jan-2008 000000000
GB-0801587-D0 Transesterification of vegetable oils Inactive 29-Jan-2008 000000000
US-9303233-B2 Transesterification of vegetable oils Active 29-Jan-2008 000000000 00
CA-2713364-A1 Transesterification of vegetable oils Inactive 29-Jan-2008 C11C3/003
To view QS Biodiesel’s complete patent history, request access »

QS Biodiesel Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andras Kovacs Ph.D QS Biodiesel Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Hunt Self Board Member 000 0000
Ian Watson Imprimatur Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view QS Biodiesel’s complete board members history, request access »

QS Biodiesel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

QS Biodiesel FAQs

  • When was QS Biodiesel founded?

    QS Biodiesel was founded in 2006.

  • Where is QS Biodiesel headquartered?

    QS Biodiesel is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of QS Biodiesel?

    QS Biodiesel has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is QS Biodiesel in?

    QS Biodiesel’s primary industry is Other Equipment.

  • Is QS Biodiesel a private or public company?

    QS Biodiesel is a Private company.

  • What is QS Biodiesel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for QS Biodiesel is 000000.

  • How much funding has QS Biodiesel raised over time?

    QS Biodiesel has raised $568K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »