Boston Neurosciences Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 7

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Boston Neurosciences General Information

Description

Operator of a medical device company intended to provide a suite of ultrasound-based devices. The company offers non-invasive ICP measurement for conditions such as traumatic brain injury, concussion, hydrocephalus, stroke, brain tumors, and other neurological diseases, enabling clinicians to obtain safer, faster, accurate and cost-efficient measurements of absolute intracranial pressure values.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vittamed
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 303 Wyman Street
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boston Neurosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Jul-2020 0000 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Oct-2015 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant $13M Completed Startup
To view Boston Neurosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boston Neurosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Boston Neurosciences’s complete cap table history, request access »

Boston Neurosciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a medical device company intended to provide a suite of ultrasound-based devices. The company offers non-inv
Monitoring Equipment
Waltham, MA
7 As of 2015
0000
00000000 00 0000

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
0000000000 000000000
Pleasanton, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boston Neurosciences Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vortex Biosciences Venture Capital-Backed Pleasanton, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Boston Neurosciences Patents

Boston Neurosciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3600064-A1 Apparatus and method for non-invasive determination of intracranial pressure Inactive 31-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20180296182-A1 Apparatus and method for non-invasive determination of intracranial pressure Inactive 31-Mar-2017 0000000000
US-20160022246-A1 Head frame with integrated pressure chamber for non-invasive intracranial pressure measurements Inactive 24-Jul-2014 0000000000 0
EP-2977000-B1 Head frame with integrated pressure chamber for non-invasive intracranial pressure measurements Inactive 24-Jul-2014 0000000000
EP-2977000-A1 Head frame with integrated pressure chamber for non-invasive intracranial pressure measurements Active 24-Jul-2014 A61B8/4272 0
To view Boston Neurosciences’s complete patent history, request access »

Boston Neurosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boston Neurosciences FAQs

  • When was Boston Neurosciences founded?

    Boston Neurosciences was founded in 2013.

  • Where is Boston Neurosciences headquartered?

    Boston Neurosciences is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What is the size of Boston Neurosciences?

    Boston Neurosciences has 7 total employees.

  • What industry is Boston Neurosciences in?

    Boston Neurosciences’s primary industry is Monitoring Equipment.

  • Is Boston Neurosciences a private or public company?

    Boston Neurosciences is a Private company.

  • What is Boston Neurosciences’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Boston Neurosciences is 000000.

  • How much funding has Boston Neurosciences raised over time?

    Boston Neurosciences has raised $10M.

  • Who are Boston Neurosciences’s competitors?

    Vortex Biosciences is a competitor of Boston Neurosciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »