Lauson Power Products Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Lauson Power Products General Information

Description

Manufacturer of transmission and gasoline engines. The company's products include engines used in lawnmowers and snow throwers, servicing clients in the outdoor power equipment market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tecumseh Power Company, Lauson Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Certified Parts Corporation
Corporate Office
  • 900 North Street
  • Grafton, WI 53024
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lauson Power Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lauson Power Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lauson Power Products Patents

Lauson Power Products Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D591768-S1 Engine muffler cover Inactive 22-Oct-2007
EP-2034174-A2 Engine starting system Inactive 08-Sep-2007 000000000
US-D576178-S1 Engine shroud Inactive 15-Dec-2006
US-20070017918-A1 Fuel tank venting arrangement Inactive 20-Jul-2005 0000000000 0
AU-2006201884-A1 Automatic priming system Active 05-May-2005 F02M1/14
To view Lauson Power Products’s complete patent history, request access »

Lauson Power Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lauson Power Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lauson Power Products FAQs

  • When was Lauson Power Products founded?

    Lauson Power Products was founded in 1895.

  • Where is Lauson Power Products headquartered?

    Lauson Power Products is headquartered in Grafton, WI.

  • What industry is Lauson Power Products in?

    Lauson Power Products’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Lauson Power Products a private or public company?

    Lauson Power Products is a Private company.

  • What is Lauson Power Products’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lauson Power Products is 000000.

  • Who are Lauson Power Products’s investors?

    Platinum Equity and Tecumseh Products Company have invested in Lauson Power Products.

  • When was Lauson Power Products acquired?

    Lauson Power Products was acquired on 10-Feb-2009.

  • Who acquired Lauson Power Products?

    Lauson Power Products was acquired by Certified Parts Corporation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »