Grupo Gayosso Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1874

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,149

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Grupo Gayosso General Information

Description

Provider of funeral and cemetery services in Mexico City, Mexico. The company engages in offering memorials, embalming, cremation and interment through a network of funeral homes, cemeteries, mausoleums and chapels to its clients in Mexico.

Contact Information

Website
www.gayosso.com
Formerly Known As
Eusebio Gayosso and Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Parent Company
Servicios Funerarios
Corporate Office
  • Sullivan Number 71
  • Colonia San Rafael, Delegation Cuauhtémoc
  • Mexico City, 06470
  • Mexico

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grupo Gayosso Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Gayosso‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Gayosso Patents

Grupo Gayosso Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10577821-B2 Illuminated niches for strong cinerary urns Inactive 04-Sep-2017 0000000000 00
CA-3010072-A1 Illuminated niches for storing cinerary urns Inactive 04-Sep-2017 0000000000
CA-3010067-A1 Conveyor mechanism with illuminated chamber for concealing coffin Inactive 04-Sep-2017 00000000
US-20190100936-A1 Illuminated niches for storing cinerary urns Active 04-Sep-2017 0000000000 00
US-20190099314-A1 Conveyor mechanism with illuminated chamber for concealing coffin Active 04-Sep-2017 A61G19/00
To view Grupo Gayosso’s complete patent history, request access »

Grupo Gayosso Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Peña Group Chief Executive Officer & President
Juan Rodriguez Chief Executive Officer & Director General
Rafael Obregon Chief Executive Officer
Rafael Obregón Co-Chief Executive Officer
Oscar Chavez Chief Planning, Revenue, Growth Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grupo Gayosso Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grupo Gayosso Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grupo Gayosso‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grupo Gayosso Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gayosso Capillas Marianas 03-Nov-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view Grupo Gayosso’s complete investments history, request access »

Grupo Gayosso FAQs

  • When was Grupo Gayosso founded?

    Grupo Gayosso was founded in 1874.

  • Who is the CEO of Grupo Gayosso?

    Carlos Peña, Juan Rodriguez, Rafael Obregon, and Rafael Obregón are the CEOs of Grupo Gayosso.

  • Where is Grupo Gayosso headquartered?

    Grupo Gayosso is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico.

  • What is the size of Grupo Gayosso?

    Grupo Gayosso has 2,149 total employees.

  • What industry is Grupo Gayosso in?

    Grupo Gayosso’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Grupo Gayosso a private or public company?

    Grupo Gayosso is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Grupo Gayosso?

    The current valuation of Grupo Gayosso is 000.00.

  • What is Grupo Gayosso’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grupo Gayosso is 000000.

  • Who are Grupo Gayosso’s investors?

    Advent International has invested in Grupo Gayosso.

  • When was Grupo Gayosso acquired?

    Grupo Gayosso was acquired on 24-Mar-2021.

  • Who acquired Grupo Gayosso?

    Grupo Gayosso was acquired by Servicios Funerarios.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »