Welmar Seafood Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Welmar Seafood General Information

Description

Provider of seafood sourcing services. The company provides seafood to retail chains, production companies, and distributors in Europe. The company specializes in sourcing salmon, pollock and other raw material from Alaska.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Welmar Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Tromplaan 5
  • 3342 TR Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Welmar Seafood Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welmar Seafood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welmar Seafood Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eddy Koppers Founder
To view Welmar Seafood’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Welmar Seafood Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Welmar Seafood Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Welmar Seafood‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Welmar Seafood Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fjord Import 01-Jan-2007 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Welmar Seafood’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Welmar Seafood FAQs

  • When was Welmar Seafood founded?

    Welmar Seafood was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Welmar Seafood?

    Eddy Koppers is the founder of Welmar Seafood.

  • Where is Welmar Seafood headquartered?

    Welmar Seafood is headquartered in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Welmar Seafood?

    Welmar Seafood has 14 total employees.

  • What industry is Welmar Seafood in?

    Welmar Seafood’s primary industry is Aquaculture.

  • Is Welmar Seafood a private or public company?

    Welmar Seafood is a Private company.

  • What is Welmar Seafood’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Welmar Seafood is 000000.

  • Who are Welmar Seafood’s investors?

    Marubeni has invested in Welmar Seafood.

  • When was Welmar Seafood acquired?

    Welmar Seafood was acquired on 30-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Welmar Seafood?

    Welmar Seafood was acquired by Cornelis Vrolijk Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »