Xspray Pharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • XSPRAY

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $3.72
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Xspray Pharma General Information

Description

XSpray Pharma AB is a pharmaceutical company focused on developing improved PKIs for cancer treatment, leveraging its proprietary HyNap technology platform. The company aims to enhance clinical outcomes for cancer patients by improving the efficacy, safety, and patient experience of existing cancer therapies. Its product portfolio includes Dasynoc and other product candidates in different stages of development such as XS003 nilotinib, XS008 axitinib, and XS00Y.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CENS Delivery
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
STO
Corporate Office
  • Råsundavägen 12
  • 169 67 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 08-730 00 00

Xspray Pharma Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xspray Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.72 $3.77 $2.61 - $6.95 $116M 31.3M 16.3K -$0.64

Xspray Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 113,032 113,032 115,661 122,316
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (16,233) (16,233) (12,178) (10,373)
Net Income (16,903) (16,903) (12,979) (11,260)
Total Assets 76,573 76,573 56,120 68,831
Total Debt 3,683 3,683 204 357
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Xspray Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xspray Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xspray Pharma Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Andersson Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Michael Winklerfelt Acting Chief Financial Officer
Mustafa Demirbüker Ph.D Science Director & Co-Founder
Gérald Jesson Director, Process Development
Hakan Nykvist Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xspray Pharma Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Carl-Johan Spak Ph.D Recipharm Board Member 000 0000
Maris Hartmanis Ph.D Xspray Pharma Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Xspray Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xspray Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xspray Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xspray Pharma ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated June, 07, 2023

30.6 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,173

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Industry

00 of 909

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Subindustry

00 of 444

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Xspray Pharma’s complete esg history, request access »

Xspray Pharma FAQs

  • When was Xspray Pharma founded?

    Xspray Pharma was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of Xspray Pharma?

    Mustafa Demirbüker Ph.D, Mikael Bisrat, and Hakan Nykvist are the founders of Xspray Pharma.

  • Who is the CEO of Xspray Pharma?

    Per Andersson Ph.D is the CEO of Xspray Pharma.

  • Where is Xspray Pharma headquartered?

    Xspray Pharma is headquartered in Solna, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Xspray Pharma?

    Xspray Pharma has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Xspray Pharma in?

    Xspray Pharma’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Xspray Pharma a private or public company?

    Xspray Pharma is a Public company.

  • What is Xspray Pharma’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Xspray Pharma is XSPRAY.

  • What is the current stock price of Xspray Pharma?

    As of 15-Apr-2024 the stock price of Xspray Pharma is $3.72.

  • What is the current market cap of Xspray Pharma?

    The current market capitalization of Xspray Pharma is $116M.

  • What is Xspray Pharma’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Xspray Pharma’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.64.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »