Omitec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 133

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Omitec General Information

Description

Manufacturer of diagnostic tools for vehicles. The company designs and produces diagnostic equipments for automotive, industrial, and defense sectors. It also develops diagnostic software for automotive.

Contact Information

Website
www.omitec.com
Formerly Known As
Cetimo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Hopton Estate
  • London Road
  • Devizes SN10 2EU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omitec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omitec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omitec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omitec FAQs

  • When was Omitec founded?

    Omitec was founded in 1970.

  • Where is Omitec headquartered?

    Omitec is headquartered in Devizes, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Omitec?

    Omitec has 133 total employees.

  • What industry is Omitec in?

    Omitec’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Omitec a private or public company?

    Omitec is a Private company.

  • What is Omitec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Omitec is 00000.

  • When was Omitec acquired?

    Omitec was acquired on 04-Jul-2012.

  • Who acquired Omitec?

    Omitec was acquired by Continental.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »