Grey Shopper Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Grey Shopper General Information

Description

Provider of marketing services. The company offers shopping insight, retail insight, brand activation and point of sale marketing services.

Contact Information

Website
www.frey-g2.com
Formerly Known As
FREY.G2
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Media
Corporate Office
  • Postfach 11 02 27
  • 40502 Dusseldorf
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grey Shopper Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grey Shopper‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grey Shopper Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grey Shopper FAQs

  • When was Grey Shopper founded?

    Grey Shopper was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Grey Shopper?

    Ulrich Dirk Frey is the founder of Grey Shopper.

  • Where is Grey Shopper headquartered?

    Grey Shopper is headquartered in Dusseldorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of Grey Shopper?

    Grey Shopper has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Grey Shopper in?

    Grey Shopper’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Grey Shopper a private or public company?

    Grey Shopper is a Private company.

  • What is Grey Shopper’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grey Shopper is 000000.

  • When was Grey Shopper acquired?

    Grey Shopper was acquired on 13-Jul-2012.

  • Who acquired Grey Shopper?

    Grey Shopper was acquired by Grey Worldwide Italia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »