Changeover Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13.6M

  • Investors
  • 2

Changeover Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of a pelletizing technology designed to convert particulate waste material into an efficient, handleable, and saleable end product. The company's technology changes the economics of pelletizing and briquets fuels and biomass and lowers overall costs and turns potential customers' waste into high-value raw materials, enabling mining operators, product handlers, and government agencies to reduce environmental problems and face lower significant ongoing costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silform Technologies, Soltech Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Coal and Consumable Fuels Equipment
Primary Office
  • Forsyth House, Cromac Street
  • 8Cromac Avenue
  • Belfast BT2 8LA
  • Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
+44 028 0000 0000

Changeover Technologies Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Changeover Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 20-Oct-2021 $13.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2020 00.00 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 22-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2013 $1.25M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 06-Nov-2009 $1.25M $1.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Changeover Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Changeover Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
B Ordinary 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 2,000,000 $0.000125 $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 0.95%
To view Changeover Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Changeover Technologies Patents

Changeover Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9102887-B2 Pellets and processes therefor Expired - Fee Related 01-Feb-2010 00000000 00
GB-2489868-A Pellets and processes therefor Granted 01-Feb-2010 00000000 0
GB-201213002-D0 Pellets and processes therefor Granted 01-Feb-2010 00000000
GB-2489868-B Pellets and processes therefor Active 01-Feb-2010 00000000 0
US-20120285082-A1 Pellets and processes therefor Granted 01-Jan-2010 C10L5/14 0
To view Changeover Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Changeover Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Flockhart Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Board Member
Mervyn McCall Executive Chairman
Neil Simms Advisor
Sigurdur Saevarsson Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Changeover Technologies Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
John Martin Changeover Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Kenneth Flockhart Changeover Technologies Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
Mervyn McCall Changeover Technologies Executive Chairman 000 0000
Paul Lavery Changeover Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Richard Needham Changeover Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Changeover Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Changeover Technologies Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Clarendon Fund Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kernel Management Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Changeover Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »