Soutec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Soutec General Information

Description

Supplier of welding systems for the metalworking industry. The company is a global supplier of laser and rolled-seam resistance welding systems. The company's products are used to manufacture light components such as car parts, fuel tanks and exhaust components for various industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.soutec.com
Formerly Known As
Soudronic Automotive
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Rotfarb
  • 8413 Neftenbach
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soutec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soutec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Soutec Patents

Soutec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4313466-A1 Method for fastening a roller head to a welding arm for a resistance seam welding machine Pending 01-Apr-2021 000000000
EP-4284574-A1 Apparatus for producing tear-off lids Pending 04-Mar-2021 0000000000
US-20220395889-A1 Method and device for producing tear-open lids Pending 22-Nov-2019 0000000000 0
EP-4041472-A1 Method and device for producing tear-open lids Pending 22-Nov-2019 0000000000
US-20200114380-A1 Device for interruption-free coating can bodies and operating method Active 21-Jun-2017 B05B9/04 0
To view Soutec’s complete patent history, request access »

Soutec Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Domenico Iacovelli Chief Executive Officer
To view Soutec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Soutec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soutec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soutec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Soutec FAQs

  • When was Soutec founded?

    Soutec was founded in 1953.

  • Who is the CEO of Soutec?

    Domenico Iacovelli is the CEO of Soutec.

  • Where is Soutec headquartered?

    Soutec is headquartered in Neftenbach, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Soutec?

    Soutec has 90 total employees.

  • What industry is Soutec in?

    Soutec’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Soutec a private or public company?

    Soutec is a Private company.

  • What is Soutec’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Soutec is 00000.

  • Who are Soutec’s investors?

    VTC Partners has invested in Soutec.

  • When was Soutec acquired?

    Soutec was acquired on 26-Jun-2012.

  • Who acquired Soutec?

    Soutec was acquired by ANDRITZ.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »