Sky Vision Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Sky Vision General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of commercial television programs for the international broadcast industry. The company operates as a multi-media rights management company which develops, produces and distributes a diverse portfolio of high quality factual and children's properties for the global marketplace.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parthenon Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Publishing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • BSkyB 3rd Floor, Sky Studios, Grant Way
  • Middlesex
  • Isleworth TW7 5QD
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sky Vision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sky Vision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sky Vision Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Ball Chief Executive Officer
To view Sky Vision’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sky Vision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sky Vision Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sky Vision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sky Vision Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 16-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 000000000
Sports Internet Group 05-Oct-2000 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Publishing 0000 0000
To view Sky Vision’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sky Vision Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Cardiff, United Kingdom 0000
To view Sky Vision’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sky Vision Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 05-Oct-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view Sky Vision’s complete exits history, request access »