Science Warehouse Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 56

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Science Warehouse General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based spend management platform and e-marketplace systems designed to drive efficiencies through the source-to-settle process. The company's spend management platform and e-marketplace systems give the customer control of the purchasing cycle from requisition through to payment helping to deliver cost savings and to manage spending.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Medley, Sci-ware.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Corporate Office
  • The Half Roundhouse Roundhouse Business Park
  • Suite B2, Wellington Road
  • Leeds LS12 1AH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0333 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Science Warehouse Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Science Warehouse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Science Warehouse Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a cloud-based spend management platform and e-marketplace systems designed to drive efficiencies through th
Business/Productivity Software
Leeds, United Kingdom
56 As of 2015
00.000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
00000000000000000000
Morrisville, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000000000000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Science Warehouse Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jaggaer Private Equity-Backed Morrisville, NC 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Ivalua Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Procurify Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
ESM Solutions Formerly VC-backed Warrington, PA 00 000000 - 000
Proactis Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Science Warehouse Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Science Warehouse Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Science Warehouse‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Science Warehouse FAQs

  • When was Science Warehouse founded?

    Science Warehouse was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Science Warehouse?

    Jonathan Betts Ph.D and Barry Hames Ph.D are the founders of Science Warehouse.

  • Where is Science Warehouse headquartered?

    Science Warehouse is headquartered in Leeds, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Science Warehouse?

    Science Warehouse has 56 total employees.

  • What industry is Science Warehouse in?

    Science Warehouse’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Science Warehouse a private or public company?

    Science Warehouse is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Science Warehouse?

    The current valuation of Science Warehouse is 000.00.

  • What is Science Warehouse’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Science Warehouse is 000000.

  • How much funding has Science Warehouse raised over time?

    Science Warehouse has raised $3.28M.

  • Who are Science Warehouse’s investors?

    Mercia Asset Management has invested in Science Warehouse.

  • Who are Science Warehouse’s competitors?

    Jaggaer, Ivalua, Procurify, ESM Solutions, and Proactis are competitors of Science Warehouse.

  • When was Science Warehouse acquired?

    Science Warehouse was acquired on 02-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired Science Warehouse?

    Science Warehouse was acquired by Advanced Computer Software Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »