Airbus DS Optronics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 486
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Airbus DS Optronics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical instruments and lenses. The company develops and manufactures optronic, optic and precision-engineered products for military and civil applications at its German sites in Oberkochen and Wetzlar.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carl Zeiss Optronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Carl-Zeiss-Straße 22
  • 73447 Oberkochen
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airbus DS Optronics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airbus DS Optronics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airbus DS Optronics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralf Klaedtke Chief Executive Officer
To view Airbus DS Optronics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Airbus DS Optronics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial