Reltec Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Reltec General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of high bandwidth network access products. The company specializes in the production of wireless and wire line communications products and services, enabling global corporate clients to effectively and efficiently communicate important information.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reliance Comm/Tec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5900 Landebrook
  • Suite 300
  • Cleveland, OH 44124
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reltec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reltec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reltec Patents

Reltec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6594232-B1 Transmitter-based path protection switching in a ring network Inactive 02-Jun-1999 0000000000 00
US-20060242682-A1 An optical communication system for transmitting rf signals downstream and bidirectional telephony signals which also include rf control signals upstream Inactive 11-May-1999 00000000000 00
US-20020124261-A1 Rf return optical transmission Inactive 11-May-1999 00000000000 00
US-20020015203-A1 Optical communication system for transmitting rf signals downstream and bidirectional telephony signals which also include rf control signals upstream Active 11-May-1999 00000000000 00
US-7058966-B2 Optical communication system for transmitting rf signals downstream and bidirectional telephony signals which also include rf control signals upstream Inactive 11-May-1999 H04J14/0282 000
To view Reltec’s complete patent history, request access »

Reltec Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dudley Sheffler President and Chief Executive Officer
To view Reltec’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Reltec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reltec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »